Get started327a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5XE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 33 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
327a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 327a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
8 March 2018Most recent
£150,000
+31.6%over 4 years29 November 2013
£114,000
+58.3%over 6 years12 October 2007
£72,000
-34.5%22 June 2007
£110,000
+39.2%over 4 years28 March 2003
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5XE: £262,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.