Get started10 Mayfield Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 48% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
10 Mayfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with associated steps to terrace and installation of rear pitched dormer
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£416,100
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
3 July 2015Most recent
£416,100
+255.6%over 18 years20 September 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5QL: £560,000 (2025–2020).
3 Mayfield Road Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
19 Mayfield Road Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Aug 2024
2b Mayfield Road Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2023
8 Mayfield Road Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2023
2a Mayfield Road Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
B73 5BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.