Get started22 Wilkinson Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data.
22 Wilkinson Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 22 Wilkinson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,627
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2025Most recent
£185,000
+44.5%over 10 years27 November 2014
£128,000
-1.5%over 7 years31 May 2007
£130,000
+59.5%over 5 years29 May 2002
£81,500
+35.9%over 2 years17 December 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5QG: £175,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.