Get started8 Cambridge Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 42.4% above the 2016 sale price.
8 Cambridge Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Cambridge Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Cambridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
11 August 2016Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NA: £342,000 (2022–1998).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
B73 5ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 32 schools nearby.