Get started7 Boldmere Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 14th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 110.7% above the 2001 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm.
7 Boldmere Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 5 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 5 years.
7 Boldmere Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
16 November 2001Most recent
£75,000
+78.6%over 5 years1 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LN: £150,000 (2025–2021).
5 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2025
4 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2023
14 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2022
16 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2022
6 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.