Get started2 Boldmere Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 649 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 5th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 17.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Boldmere Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
2 Boldmere Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 7 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Boldmere Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,249
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
27 March 2017Most recent
£135,500
+8.4%over 1 year6 November 2015
£125,000
+3.3%over 11 months8 December 2014
£121,000
+30.8%over 4 years14 May 2010
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LN: £150,000 (2025–2021).
5 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2025
4 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2023
14 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2022
16 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2022
6 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.