Get started13 Boldmere Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (58–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 23.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2022
13 Boldmere Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
13 Boldmere Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
30 May 2017Most recent
£128,000
+141.5%over 18 years12 June 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5LN: £150,000 (2025–2021).
5 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2025
4 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2023
14 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2022
16 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2022
6 Boldmere Gardens Boldmere Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.