Get started36 Green Lanes is a mid-terrace house in Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in September 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 sits 57.4% above the 2008 sale of £265,000. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
36 Green Lanes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
36 Green Lanes has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
36 Green Lanes has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 14 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 36 Green Lanes stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
26 September 2008Most recent
£265,000
+223.2%over 12 years22 August 1996
£82,000
-3.5%over 1 year10 March 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5JW: £288,000 (2025–2021).
16 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2025
22 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jul 2023
50 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2021
38 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2021
26 Green Lanes Wylde Green Sutton Coldfield
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.