Get started15a is a detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 80.6% below the 2023 sale of £830,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,377/sq ft) was about 948.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £830,000 in November 2023.
15a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 15a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5HG: £125,000 (2025–2004).
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 37 schools nearby.