Get started10 Boldmere Close is a mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–43 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 409.5% above the 2023 sale of £21,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £21,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 32 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 15 EPCs).
10 Boldmere Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 10 Boldmere Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.8% per year over 11 years.
£21,000
Growth on file: -7.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 10 Boldmere Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£656
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2023Most recent
£21,000
-76.1%over 2 years5 March 2021
£88,000
+29.4%over 7 years12 July 2013
£68,000
+30.8%over 1 year20 April 2012
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5HF: £78,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.