Get started426 Jockey Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
426 Jockey Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£310,150
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 426 Jockey Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
14 August 2017Most recent
£310,150
+164.0%over 16 years13 August 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DQ: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.