Get started81 College Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 57.8% above the 2014 sale of £199,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2024
81 College Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 81 College Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
1 May 2014Most recent
£199,000
+3.6%over 8 years29 July 2005
£192,000
+78.6%over 4 years29 September 2000
£107,500
+34.4%over 2 years28 November 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DL: £340,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boldmere Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.