Get started11 Lakehouse Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 35.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
11 Lakehouse Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Vehicular access
Latest sale on 11 Lakehouse Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 11 Lakehouse Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
9 February 2018Most recent
£336,000
+140.0%over 15 years2 May 2002
£140,000
+137.3%over 6 years22 March 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BX: £295,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boldmere Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.