Get started25 Jefferson Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2006–2024, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 19.1% above the 2024 sale price. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £91,500.
25 Jefferson Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 18 years.
£91,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 25 Jefferson Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£91,500
+5.2%over 17 years14 December 2006
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4EY: £96,000 (2025–2022).
17 Jefferson Place Grafton Road West Bromwich
Sold May 2025
42 Jefferson Place Grafton Road West Bromwich
Sold Dec 2023
10 Jefferson Place Grafton Road West Bromwich
Sold Nov 2023
30 Jefferson Place Grafton Road West Bromwich
Sold Feb 2023
18 Jefferson Place Grafton Road West Bromwich
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
B71 4AR
Closest school
0.4 km
Hargate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.