Get started17 Kiniths Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 63.7% above the 2011 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
17 Kiniths Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
17 Kiniths Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
25 March 2011Most recent
£135,000
+145.5%over 13 years30 May 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4BX: £180,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B71 4ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Eaton Valley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.