Get started16 Kiniths Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 62.2% above the 2014 sale of £156,000. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
16 Kiniths Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
16 Kiniths Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Kiniths Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
5 February 2014Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4BX: £180,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B71 4DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Eaton Valley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.