Get started94 Andrew Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 54.6% above the 2017 sale of £145,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. At 62 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
94 Andrew Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 94 Andrew Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 3QG: £200,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B71 3EB
Closest school
1.0 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 34 schools nearby.