Get started29 Andrew Road is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 432.6% above the 1996 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 71.6% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
29 Andrew Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Andrew Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Andrew Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£475
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 1996Most recent
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 3QG: £200,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 34 schools nearby.