Get started52 Charlemont Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 140 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
52 Charlemont Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
Price for 52 Charlemont Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 52 Charlemont Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
24 August 2017Most recent
£266,000
+254.7%over 18 years30 October 1998
£75,000
+33.9%over 3 years12 May 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 3DA: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B71 3SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.