Get started45 Charlemont Crescent is a detached house in West Bromwich (B71 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 35.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Charlemont Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 45 Charlemont Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
1 April 2021Most recent
£305,000
+22.0%over 7 months11 September 2020
£250,000
-9.1%over 3 years11 August 2017
£275,000
+245.9%over 22 years7 July 1995
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 3DA: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B71 3SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.