Get started22 Berkshire Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 986 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 81.6% above the 2012 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
22 Berkshire Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 22 Berkshire Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension.
22 Berkshire Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 22 Berkshire Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,124
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
11 May 2012Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2SJ: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B71 2LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 35 schools nearby.