Get started8 Brecknock Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 61.9% above the 2008 sale of £140,250.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Brecknock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
4 January 2008Most recent
£140,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2RH: £149,250 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B71 2LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 39 schools nearby.