Get started5 Durham Drive is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
5 Durham Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
5 Durham Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£163,000
+41.7%over 6 years29 August 2014
£115,000
+4.6%over 7 years22 September 2006
£109,950
+23.5%over 2 years23 January 2004
£89,000
+32.9%over 1 year31 May 2002
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1HS: £155,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.