Get started3a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 597 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 44.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
3a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
3a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
3a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
12 December 2017Most recent
£118,000
+24.2%over 11 years6 October 2006
£95,000
+35.8%over 4 years4 September 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1HS: £163,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.