Get started15 Kempson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
15 Kempson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 15 Kempson Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
31 May 2024Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 7 years24 June 2016
£145,000
+26.1%over 10 years5 August 2005
£114,950
+93.2%over 4 years12 April 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DH: £175,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.6 km
George Salter Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.