Get started69 Vicarage Road is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 64.4% above the 2017 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
69 Vicarage Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 69 Vicarage Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2017Most recent
£101,000
-4.7%over 9 years16 October 2007
£106,000
+76.7%over 3 years28 November 2003
£60,000
+39.5%over 2 years20 July 2001
£43,000
+10.3%over 1 year20 August 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AW: £115,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.