Get started43 Vicarage Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 83.5% above the 2010 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Vicarage Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
43 Vicarage Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 11 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 43 Vicarage Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 June 2010Most recent
£91,000
+111.6%over 10 years29 October 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AW: £115,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.