Get started129 Vicarage Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 420% above the 2000 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 75.8% below the postcode norm.
129 Vicarage Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 129 Vicarage Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£371
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
21 July 2000Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AE: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.