Get started8 Europa Avenue is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 36.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 186.2% above the 2002 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Europa Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.8% per year over 1 year.
£130,000
Growth on file: 36.8% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 8 Europa Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,226
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2002Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 12 months25 September 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6TJ: £165,000 (2022–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
King George V Primary School. 41 schools nearby.