Get started27 Thornberry Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 54.3% above the 2011 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
27 Thornberry Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 15 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 27 Thornberry Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,506
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2011Most recent
£116,000
+78.5%over 8 years13 December 2002
£65,000
+116.7%over 1 year31 January 2001
£30,000
+67.1%over 4 years24 May 1996
£17,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5UA: £130,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B7 5DA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement's Church of England Academy. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.