Get started9 Crompton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Nechells, Birmingham, Birmingham (B7 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 32.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 46.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
9 Crompton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
9 Crompton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.1% per year over 8 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 32.1% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Crompton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
18 August 2006Most recent
£114,000
+356.0%over 5 years10 July 2001
£25,000
-34.0%over 1 year29 September 1999
£37,900
+170.7%over 8 months5 February 1999
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5SH: £135,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B7 5RS
Closest school
0.1 km
E-ACT Nechells Academy. 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.