Get started11 Crompton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nechells, Birmingham, Birmingham (B7 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1085 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 43.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 86.3% above the 2011 sale of £87,500. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
11 Crompton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2021
11 Crompton Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.8% per year over 1 year.
£87,500
Growth on file: 43.8% per year over 1 year.
11 Crompton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2011Most recent
£87,500
+44.6%over 1 year4 June 2010
£60,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5SH: £135,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B7 5DA
Closest school
0.1 km
E-ACT Nechells Academy. 59 schools nearby.