Get started17 Kellett Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B7 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 95.5% above the 2009 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Kellett Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Kellett Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2009Most recent
£110,000
-10.5%over 3 years25 May 2006
£122,950
+105.1%over 4 years29 June 2001
£59,950
+23.6%over 1 year31 March 2000
£48,500
-19.0%over 1 year30 July 1998
£59,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 4NQ: £56,950 (2025–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.