Get started86 Stourbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 24.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
86 Stourbridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
Alterations to roof line and elevations of replacement dwelling (approved under B/2007/0025) as amended by plans received on 6th June 2007 numbered SHDC/06/14/10E.
86 Stourbridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 8 years.
£438,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 86 Stourbridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.
Replacement dwelling (resubmission of application B/2006/1129) (as augmented by plans received 11.01.2007 and amended by plans received 30.01.2007)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2014Most recent
£438,000
+75.2%over 8 years22 August 2006
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LZ: £245,000 (2025–2017).
110 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold May 2025
120 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2024
116 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2023
112 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2017
106 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Fairfield First School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.