Get started18 Mount Road is a three-bedroom property in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LW). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£278,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 9 years.
31 August 2006Most recent
£278,000
+20.9%over 2 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bournheath Road — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolish existing Conservatory and construct new conservatory to rear of property
24 October 2003
£229,950
+46.9%over 3 years8 June 2000
£156,500
+73.9%over 2 years28 October 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LW: £153,000 (2024–1998).
B61 9HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Fairfield First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.