Get started8 Yew Tree Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 is 48.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Yew Tree Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
8 Yew Tree Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bournheath Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2013Most recent
£510,000
+1.0%over 3 years16 December 2009
£505,000
+8.6%over 5 years23 February 2004
£465,000
+86.0%over 5 years20 October 1998
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LT: £410,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B61 9LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Fairfield First School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.