Get started19 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 28% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £508,400. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Replace flat roof with new pitched.
Latest sale on 19 Stourbridge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£508,400
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Stourbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,711
Street avg £2,817
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bournheath Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2020Most recent
£508,400
+51.8%over 4 years27 November 2015
£335,000
+71.8%over 13 years31 May 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LR: £430,000 (2022–2013).
7 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2022
9 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Jan 2022
1 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2019
23 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold May 2017
17 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B61 9HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Fairfield First School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.