Get started31 Brook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 23.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
31 Brook Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 12 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 31 Brook Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,381
Street avg £3,828
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bournheath Road — bus stop.
Replacement of conservatory with sun-lounge
Detached outbuilding (retrospective)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 January 2016Most recent
£425,000
+21.4%over 6 years27 November 2009
£350,000
+8.7%over 1 year3 January 2008
£322,000
+9.2%over 4 years18 November 2003
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JZ: £485,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B61 9HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Fairfield First School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.