Get started28 Fairfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 25.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £402,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28 Fairfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 28 Fairfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,680
Street avg £3,706
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
28 June 2021Most recent
£402,500
+145.4%over 23 years22 May 1998
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JN: £270,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B61 9HR
Closest school
0.9 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.