Get started29 Parish Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £845,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £720,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Parish Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 29 Parish Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Parish Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (8 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing outbuildings and conservatory, proposed single storey rear extension.
14 October 2022Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JH: £410,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B61 9LB
Closest school
0.9 km
Fairfield First School. 6 schools nearby.