Get started18 Doctors Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £625,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 18 Doctors Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,112
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
25 April 2022Most recent
£625,000
+48.8%over 14 years8 February 2008
£420,000
+10.5%over 3 years31 December 2004
£380,000
+33.3%over 2 years29 August 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JE: £425,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
1.1 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.