Get started2 Rocky Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 31.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £328,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Rocky Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
2 Rocky Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 2 Rocky Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hinton Fields — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£328,000
+13.1%over 10 years5 October 2007
£290,000
+16.0%over 3 years10 September 2004
£250,000
+102.4%over 2 years26 April 2002
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9HP: £345,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B61 9BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill Middle School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.