Get started3 Westfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 53.3% above the 2016 sale of £270,000. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
3 Westfields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2022
3 Westfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
3 Westfields outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.
5 August 2016Most recent
£270,000
+11.6%over 1 year20 November 2014
£242,000
+70.4%over 14 years10 December 1999
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9HJ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B61 9BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.