Get started22 Westfields is a two-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 35.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
22 Westfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 22 Westfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.
11 November 2016Most recent
£258,000
+22.9%over 10 years11 April 2006
£210,000
+8.8%over 2 years7 November 2003
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9HJ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B61 9HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.