Get started17 Westfields is a five-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 70.9% above the 2014 sale of £340,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
17 Westfields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2023
17 Westfields has an approved side extension on the planning record.
17 Westfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Westfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.
Extension: Side of property
Conservatory to side of property.
24 April 2014Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9HJ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B61 9BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.