Get started28 Crownhill Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £387,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 28 Crownhill Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,448
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£387,000
+44.9%over 9 years26 June 2015
£267,000
+16.6%over 2 years2 November 2012
£229,000
+11.7%over 3 years27 October 2009
£205,000
+10.8%over 5 years5 December 2003
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9HH: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 9DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.