Get startedForest Farm is a detached house in Dodford, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9AW). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 52.1% below the 2025 sale of £1,437,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 192.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,437,000 in May 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Forest Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Forest Farm has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Rear and side extensions.As amended by plans received 01.06.05
Latest sale on Forest Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,437,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Forest Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,303
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dodford First School — bus stop.
9 May 2025Most recent
£1,437,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9AW: £265,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B61 9LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Dodford First School. 8 schools nearby.