Get started10 Carol Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
10 Carol Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
10 Carol Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Carol Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grayshott Close — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey brick extension with flat roof to match existing property
31 March 2023Most recent
£340,000
+95.4%over 17 years30 September 2005
£174,000
+148.6%over 9 years28 June 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8RN: £307,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 8RN
Closest school
0.5 km
The Orchards School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.