Get started60 Broad Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 336 m² (around 3617 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 60.1% below the postcode norm. At 336 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £235,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
60 Broad Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Price for 60 Broad Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
60 Broad Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£699
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
336 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2023Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 5 years4 January 2018
£160,000
+3.2%over 10 years23 November 2007
£155,000
+192.7%over 7 years26 May 2000
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8LL: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 8NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.