Get started4 Conifer Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 154.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Conifer Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
4 Conifer Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
20 April 2021Most recent
£275,000
+150.0%over 21 years3 December 1999
£110,000
+41.0%over 2 years14 November 1997
£78,000
+21.9%over 1 year22 August 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8LL: £237,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B61 8HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.